63 Former PA Wrestlers Heading to NCAA Tournament

e500c39d3f5ed6cdb4bf1e06e8549ebcThe 2014 NCAA Division I Brackets have been released. As usual Pennsylvania wrestlers occupy a large portion of the qualifiers. 25 former Keystone State wrestlers are seeded in the top 15 – including two #1 seeds  as Mitchell Port (Bellefonte Area) from Edinboro is #1 at 141 lbs. and Jimmy Sheptock (Northampton Area) of Maryland is #1 at 184 lbs. In total 63 former Pennsylvania wrestlers will be making the trip to Oklahoma City for the big dance.

 

Quick Facts:

PIAA Class AA Qualifiers:  17

PIAA Class AAA Qualifiers:  42

PA Prep Qualifiers:  4

 

Qualifiers by PIAA District:

District 1:  4

District 3:  16

District 4:  4

District 5:  1

District 6:  4

District 7:  12

District 10:  3

District 11:  14

District 12:  1

 

PIAA Teams with most NCAA Qualifiers:

Cumberland Valley:  4

Northampton Area:  3

Central Dauphin:  3

 

Full Brackets here!

 

125 lbs.

Nick Roberts (OHST) 27-14 – North Star High School

David White (BING) 26-11 – Athens Area High School

(3) Nicholas Megaludis (PSU) 26-3 – Franklin Regional High School

Darian Cruz (LEH) 23-7 – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Corey Keener (CMU) 19-12 – Blue Mountain High School

(15) Anthony Zanetta (PITT) 20-9 – Keystone Oaks High School

 

133 lbs.

(16) Mackenzie McGuire (KSU) 27-13 – Upper Saint Clair High School

James Gulibon (PSU) 17-13 – Derry Area High School

Devon Lotito (CP) 22-9 – Bethlehem Liberty High School

Shelton Mack (PITT) 24-9 – Meadville Area High School

Gregory Rinker (AF) 19-11 – Northampton Area High School

(6) Mason Beckman (LEH) 24-3 – Reynolds High School

(2) Aaron (A.J.) Schopp (EDIN) 31-1 – Tyrone Area High School

 

141 lbs.

(1) Mitchell Port (EDIN) 26-0 – Bellefonte Area High School

Laike Gardner (LEH) 17-8 – Biglerville High School

(16) Joseph Spisak (UVA) 19-12 – Boiling Springs High School

(9) Evan Henderson (UNC) 33-6 – Kiski Prep School

Colin Johnston (WVU) 28-8 – Canon-McMillan High School

Shyhiem Brown (MARY) 19-8 – Central Dauphin High School

(12) Richard Durso (F&M) 34-3 – Malvern Prep High School

Josh Dziewa (IOWA) 25-8 – Council Rock South High School

(3) Zain Retherford (PSU) 29-1 – Benton Area High School

(7) Zach Horan (CMU) 30-4 – Nazareth Area High School

Daniel Neff (LH) 31-8 – Solanco High School

 

149 lbs.

Michael Depalma (KSU) 24-18 – Jeannette High School

Bryce Busler (BLO) 18-7 – Cumberland Valley High School

James English (PSU) 11-5 – Central York High School

Mike Racciato (PITT) 22-13 – Pen Argyl High School

(11) Joshua Kindig (OKST) 20-8 – Blue Mountain High School

(15) Mitchell Minotti (LEH) 22-8 – Easton Area High School

 

157 lbs.

Tristan Warner (ODU) 19-11 – Cumberland Valley High School

(13) Dylan Alton (PSU) 18-5 – Central Mountain High School

Austin Sommer (DREX) 14-13 – Northampton High School

Austin Matthews (CLA) 22-7 – Reynolds High School

Joseph Napoli (LEH) 12-3 – Cumberland Valley High School

 

165 lbs.

Jacob Kemerer (LH) 22-8 – Hempfield Area High School

John Staudenmayer (UNC) 14-12 – Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

Casey Kent (PENN) 19-7 – LaSalle College High School

 

174 lbs.

Tony Dallago (ILL) 20-11 – Central Dauphin High School

(9) Elliot Riddick (LEH) 23-10 – Bethlehem Catholic High School

Pete Renda (NCST) 27-9 – Brandywine Heights Area High School

(4) Michael Evans (IOWA) 25-4 – Cumberland Valley High School

(7) Tyler Wilps (PITT) 28-5 – Chartiers Valley High School

(10) Mike Ottinger (CMU) 25-5 – Parkland High School

 

184 lbs.

(1) Jimmy Sheptock (MARY) 28-0 – Northampton High School

Jonathan Fausey (UVA) 15-9 – Line Mountain High School

Clint Morrison (RID) 18-4 – Cedar Cliff High School

Fred Garcia (LH) 24-7 – Ringgold High School

(11) Lawrence Thomas (PENN) 25-8 – Central Catholic High School

(10) Kenny Courts (OHST) 29-7 – Central Dauphin High School

(2) Edward Ruth (PSU) 29-1 – Susquehanna Township High School

 

197 lbs.

Zach Nye (UVA) 20-9 – East Pennsboro High School

John Bolich (LEH) 16-13 – Upper Moreland High School

Nick Bonaccorsi (PITT) 21-12 – Bethel Park High School

Brandon Palik (DREX) 20-7 – Saucon Valley High School

 

285 lbs.

Joe Stolfi (BUCK) 33-6 – Souderton High School

Anthony Vizcarrondo (WVU) 19-18 – Wyoming Seminary Prep

Dawson Peck (CHAT) 20-5 – Chambersburg Area High School

(12) Spencer Myers (MARY) 23-4 – Selinsgrove Area High School

Justin Grant (BLO) 30-6 – Easton Area High School

(14) Jonathan Gingrich (PSU) 22-8 – Bald Eagle Area High Schol

(6) Michael McMullan (NW) 13-4 – Wyoming Seminary Prep

Patrick Tasser (PITT) 17-9 – Belle Vernon Area High School

 

Comments

  1. 12bflying says:

    Great information. I don’t suppose you’d be interested in enumerating the number of the PA wrestlers coming from AA vs. AAA schools?

  2. Ron Allen says:

    Hello Jeff;
    In my own private survey of wrestlers from PA, in almost every conference be it Big 10, or ACC, the most wrestlers come form PA. You state 63 PA wrestlers in the NCAA DIV 1 brackets, is any other state have anywhere near those numbers ?
    Thanks, great job on the website. As a former Pennsylvania wrestler living in California, you folks are on top of the situation and I really enjoy reading your website and learning what goes on in wrestling.
    Ron Allen

  3. I count 40 from AAA and 18 from AA. That’s not counting any prep wrestlers including Ruth.

  4. Love it! Pennsylvania wrestling still very strong. Did anyone notice that in the heavyweight wrestle backs, there is a match between Vizcarrondo of Wyoming Seminary Prep (WVU) and McMullan of Wyoming Seminary Prep (NW)?

Speak Your Mind

*


6 − four =

Protected by WP Anti Spam

This site is protected by Comment SPAM Wiper.                            
s2Member®