PA Wrestlers Excel at Ohio Tournament of Champions

Freshmen State Qualifiers Jake Shaffer and Drew Phipps both win Ohio TOC

Freshmen State Qualifiers Jake Shaffer and Drew Phipps both win Ohio TOC

PIAA Class AAA State Champion Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe) won an amazing  ninth (9) career Ohio Tournament of Champions Title. The 9x Ohio TOC Champion captured the 2013 Cadet Division 115 lbs. title. For freshman PIAA Class AAA State Qualifier Drew Phipps (Norwin) it was his third Ohio Tournament of Champions Title after he captured the Cadet 200 lbs. Cadet Division. Fellow freshman PIAA Class AAA State Qualifier Jake Shaffer (Greater Latrobe) also captured a Cadet Division Title at 152 lbs. after finishing in Third Place last season.

Competing in the Elite Division, Nazareth Area junior Chase Zemenak captured the 132 lbs. Championship over fellow Keystone State wrestler Colby Ems (East Stroudsburg Area South). Redbank Valley senior Ty Haines won the Cadet Division 152 lbs. Championship.

Complete Results Can be Found Here!

 

Cadet 85

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Trent Snader Harrisburg PA
2 Cole Janes Eagle MI
3 Killian Cardinale Bristow VA
4 Mason Brainard Mogadore OH
5 Drew Schafer Marion NY
6 Jake Brewer Orchard Park NY
7 Zac Brooks LaGrange KY
8 Joey DeLong Erlanger KY

-
Cadet 92

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Dane Heberlein Darien NY
2 Collin Gerardi Powhatan VA
3 Zack Donathan Mason OH
4 Brakan Mead Pataskala OH
5 Joey Thomas Mount Airy MD
6 Daniel Florentino McMurray PA
7 Bryce Davis Canton GA
8 Drew Hutchinson Clio MI

-
Cadet 100

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Kelan McKenna New Hartford NY
2 Daniel Planta Mount Airy MD
3 Tanner Smith New Carlisle OH
4 Harry Feuer Highland Heights OH
5 Trace Kinner Mullica Hill NJ
6 Justin Portillo Toledo OH
7 Gage Bayless Greenville PA
8 Troy Keller North Tonawanda NY

-
Cadet 105

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Hunter Lucas Cridersville OH
2 Joshua Portillo Toledo OH
3 Sammy Hepler Ashland PA
4 James Wimer Grove City OH
5 Seth Hogue Masury OH
6 Chris Wolf Haddon Twp. NJ
7 Jaelen Summerours Cincinnati OH
8 Theo Powers Mexico NY

-
Cadet 110

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Kanen Storr Mason MI
2 Cal Reichart Mechanicsburg PA
3 Josh Wyland Chesterfield VA
4 Douglas Gudenburr Finleyville PA
5 Tito Colom Dunkirk NY
6 Garrett Pepple Kendallville IN
7 Bryan LaVearn Ortonville MI
8 George Clemens Wayne Trace OH

-
Cadet 115

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Luke Pletcher Latrobe PA
2 Ruger Goeltzenleuchter Payne OH
3 KJ Fenstermacher Bethlehem PA
4 Alex Martinez Petersburg MI
5 Colby Kenderdine Lancaster PA
6 Dakotah Goff Wintersville OH
7 Daniel Shear Commerce MI
8 AJ Bindner LaGrange KY

-
Cadet 120

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Brendan Fitzgerald Grandview Hts. OH
2 Jake Byrd Jackson MO
3 Greg Brusco Delaware OH
4 Tanner Altobelli New Bethlehem PA
5 Jake Jones Stroudsburg PA
6 Chris Betancourt Monee IL
7 Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park PA
8 Maxwell Johnson Davison MI

-
Cadet 125

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Austin Thompson Fort Gratiot MI
2 Keegan Duncan Goshen KY
3 Georgio Poullas Canfield OH
4 Austin Neal St. Louis MO
5 Evan Fidelibus Easton PA
6 Dylan Chatterton York PA
7 Cam Lathem Ashville OH
8 Bret Shurina Unionville VA

-
Cadet 130

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Isaac Collier Sagamore HBills OH
2 Sam Martino Colonial Heights VA
3 Ryan Ford Bradford OH
4 Joseph Koontz Marshallville OH
5 Hudson Heidorf Prospect KY
6 Wade Smiddy Springfield OH
7 Jaret Lester Apple Creek OH
8 Kevin Dans Bethlehem PA

-
Cadet 135

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Cody Clifton Coal City WV
2 Andrew Shomers Ransomville NY
3 Dylan West Hodgenville KY
4 Jared Timberman New Palestine IN
5 Xavier Wasco North Royalton OH
6 Gavin Wilkerson Greenville PA
7 Matt Gudenau West Bloomfield MI
8 Nicholas Vergallito North Jackson OH

-
Cadet 140

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Nate Hagan Toledo OH
2 Adam Fish Erie PA
3 Jimmy Saylor Easton PA
4 Zeth Caudill Albion MI
5 Ron Palmer Philadelphia PA
6 Gary Pizzuto Garnet Valley PA
7 Trevor Watkins Fredericksburg VA
8 Garrett Neal North Canton OH

-
Cadet 145

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Dylan Taylor Wheeling WV
2 Logan Parks Taylor MI
3 Jakada Hull Monee IL
4 Joel Rees Sparta MI
5 Milik Dawkins Flint Twp MI
6 Tony Welsh Fredericktown PA
7 Tristan Brady Deerfield OH
8 Lane Hinkle Fredericktown OH

-
Cadet 152

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Jake Shaffer Latrobe PA
2 Andrew McNally Uniontown OH
3 Shane Ice Fredericksburg VA
4 Charley Genisio Kansas City MO
5 Mike Binns Pleasant View TN
6 Kam Kamali Lansing MI
7 Alex Phillips Petersburg MI

-
Cadet 160

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Jacob Cooper Albion MI
2 Dillon Shaw Follansbee WV
3 Joe Lupisella Webster NY
4 Matt McFarland Belmont OH
5 Ryan Dailey Erie PA
6 Wyatt Harden Hadley MI
7 Charlie Sell Bangor PA

-
Cadet 171

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Devon Pingel Columbiaville MI
2 Dylan Hefner Lima OH
3 Hunter Yeargan Springfield MO
4 Jake Jakobsen Sciota PA
5 Andrew Price Rochester MI
6 Brady Durieux Massillon OH
7 Milton Kobaly Belle Vernon PA
8 Travis Race Fulton NY

-
Cadet 200

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Drew Phipps Irwin PA
2 Landon Pelham Tecumseh MI
3 Jerek Cropper Barberton OH
4 Seth Janney Hanover PA
5 Brett Burtrum Coldwater MI
6 Drew Phelps North East PA
7 Robert Sintobin Clarion PA
8 Luke Ready West Palm Beach FL

-
Cadet 242

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Dan Perry Lapeer MI
2 Caleb Wood Knoxville TN
3 Evan Ellis Greentown IN
4 BryLee Shumaker Distant PA
5 Devin Uzelac Bloomdale OH
6 Cole Sherman Sturgis KY
7 Luke Carr Meadville PA
8 Austin Allison Lima OH

-

Elite 112

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Jarrett Reisenbichler Jackson MO
2 Jon Haas Spencerport NY
3 Charlie Lenox Erie PA
4 Josh Charles Lititz PA
5 Luke Nace Ashville OH
6 Thomas Genetin Navarre OH
7 Noah Gonser Grand Blanc MI
8 Toribio Navarro Cleveland TN

-
Elite 118

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Elijah Oliver Germantown TN
2 Tyrone Klump Nazareth PA
3 Kyle Keller Delta OH
4 Louis DeMarco Sagamore Hills OH
5 Dominick Gallo Wantage NJ
6 Jonathan Furnas Powell OH
7 Kodi Byrd Jackson MO
8 Jorge Vega Louisville KY

-
Elite 125

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Josh Alber Freeport IL
2 Mitch Rogaliner Lambertville MI
3 Justin Patrick Rector PA
4 Zach Swarrow Fredericktown PA
5 Junior Beltran Jr Stafford VA
6 John Raike Point Pleasant WV
7 Kyle Lukowich Conneautville PA
8 Adam Wilmer Chesterfield VA

-
Elite 132

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Chase Zemenak Nazareth PA
2 Colby Ems Henryville PA
3 Ty Buckiso Venetia PA
4 Dakota Linger Buckhannon WV
5 Jimmy Leach Manorville NY
6 Andrew Armstrong Kingsport TN
7 Josh Wimer Grove City OH
8 Ross Bahro Keego Harbor MI

-
Elite 139

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Zehlin Storr Mason MI
2 Bobby Smith Grove City OH
3 Preston Bowshier Springfield OH
4 Taylor McPhail Muskegon MI
5 Tyler Knul Circleville OH
6 Dashawn Haynes Delaware OH
7 Tim Rooney Columbus OH
8 Andrew Garten Davison MI

-
Elite 146

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Kade Kowalski Nashport OH
2 Kenny Tarpley Danora PA
3 Dom Trevino Holt MI
4 Lawton Benna Wentzville MO
5 Chase McDaniel Boones Mill VA
6 Calvin Davis Lakeview OH
7 Mikey DeCesare Sagamore Hills OH
8 Dominic Gweisah Indianapolis IN

-
Elite 153

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Ty Haines New Bethlehem PA
2 Tyler Sowards Springfield OH
3 Dennis Ferro Great River NY
4 Anthony DeCarlo Springfield OH
5 Seth Batdorf Ashland OH
6 Carm O’Donnell Angola NY
7 Alex Shaffer Mercer PA
8 Jeff Miller Washington PA

-
Elite 160

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Gabe Hamilton Brentwood TN
2 Cody Spinks Inwood WV
3 Benjamin Schram Bellbrook OH
4 Trevor Hoffmier Newark Valley NY
5 Logan Ritchie Flat Rock MI
6 Tanner Miller Lancaster OH
7 Joe Knarr Milroy PA
8 Ricky Ratcliff West Jefferson OH

-
Elite 171

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Dakota Juarez Grand Haven MI
2 Jesse Palser Mansfield OH
3 Michael Coleman Hudson OH
4 Dylan Lauffer Fairfield Twp. OH
5 Devin Fallenstein Finleyville PA
6 Jonathan Bourcier Columbus MI
7 Owen Shoemaker London OH
8 Lane Jones Verona KY

-
Elite 190

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Tyler Askey Newnan GA
2 Tay Pendleton Flint MI
3 Matthew McClimens Pacific MO
4 Tyler Hughes Brunswick OH
5 Teddy Warren Lake Orion MI
6 Derek Hillman Woodhaven MI
7 Logan Campbell Mansfield OH
8 Collin Pittman Spencerport NY

-
Elite 220

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Jordon Brandon Westland MI
2 Luis Beteta Germantown MD
3 Jake Gunning Bethlehem PA
4 Preston Pelham Tecumseh MI
5 Daniel Nolte Buckhannon WV
6 Stephen Suglio Akron OH
7 Andrew Sierawski Delaware OH
8 Cal Haines New Bethlehem PA

-
Elite 285

Place First Name Last Name City State
1 Jonathan Bodkin Martins Ferry OH
2 Brian Darios East Lansing MI
3 DJ Sims Aliquippa PA
4 Adam Ortman Temperance MI
5 C.J. Kinzer Ashville OH
6 Austin Akers Mount Airy NC
7 Jason Oakes Titusville PA
8 Anthony Jackson Indianapolis IN

 

Comments

  1. chishko says:

    you forgot job chishko schoolboy 80

Speak Your Mind

*


four − = 3

Protected by WP Anti Spam

This site is protected by Comment SPAM Wiper.                            
s2Member®